カナダ移民申請 過去記事 9

カナダ投資移民の最新情報 Certified Office Canada
東京都港区虎ノ門 4-3-1 城山トラストタワー 27F
https://tcpm-21.com Tel. 03-5404-8595

Back numbers 過去記事

Back number: 003b
(Dec. 15, 2011)
カナダ移民、カナダ永住権: 個人移民カテゴリーの Passmark 改定について:

"個人移民カテゴリー" 新ポイント Passmark は 67 に改定されました。

しかしこれにより永住権取得が必ずしも容易になることはありません。Passmark が 67 と設定されたことにより世界中からカナダ永住権 "個人 Skilled Worker Class" で申請する年間申請者総は 30 - 45 万 files 程度と予想され、一方 "個人 Skilled Worker Class" の受け入れ枠は 10 万人程度であることを考慮すれば約 3 - 4 倍の競争率の中で審査を受けることになります。また総申請者のうち 10 万人以上はポイントは 69 - 72 以上と予想されます。従いまして IELTS で出来るだけ高いスコアをマークすること、更に "職歴 Skill 証明 * Plan in Canada" に関連した Supporting Documents については、Visa Officer の "審査基準" に対応した戦略的な構成立案、内容の吟味が必須となります。

Bonus Point について:

二年以上のカナダの大学への正規留学歴、一年以上のカナダでの就業歴(= ワーホリを含む) をお持ちの方、またはカナダでの就労許可証 (= Work Permit) 、フランス語のスキルのある方には Bonus point があります。

Note:
NOC List にある職種での職歴をお持ちでない場合の申請は特例を除き、基本的に却下されます。

Note:
"投資ビザカテゴリー" の場合は、英語力は問われませんので IELTS スコアシートの提出は不要です。

IELTS 英語力証明 Score Sheet について:

基本的には < Speaking - Listening - Reading - Writing > の各カテゴリー 7.0 以上のスコアが必要となります。しかし下記に該当する場合はスコアが 7.0 に達しない場合でも Passmark に達するケースもあります:

+ 申請者の最終学歴が大学院 Master Course 以上を終了している場合。
+ 申請者がカナダ、米国、英国、英連邦国内のカレッジまたは大学を卒業している場合。
+ 配偶者の学歴が短期大学卒業以上である場合。
+ カナダで過去に 1 年以上の就労歴がある場合(= ワーホリを含む)。
+ フランス語能力、基礎クラス以上の証明が可能な場合。
+ 家族または兄弟が既にカナダ永住権を保持している場合。
+ 専門技術職、エンジニアでカナダで極めて重要、必要とされるスキルを保持している場合。
+ 有効なカナダにおける就労許可証、Work permit を保持している場合、または取得予定の場合。


カナダ移民法の法的観点から:
しかし職歴、職能の証明の Supporting Document の内容、構成には十分配慮する必要があると思われます。いわゆる日本における単純な職歴証明書では不十分であり、職能 & 職責を移民局の基準に従い詳細に記述する必要があります。

今後も Passmark は変更される可能性が高く、カナダ永住権の取得を強く希望される場合は、できるだけ早く IELTS 受験をご準備、上記 7.0 - 7.0 - 7.0 - 7.0 (= or a little bit lower, depends on....) を達成されて申請を実行されることをお勧め致します。


Examples of who would qualify with a pass mark of 67:

High Education/Language Profile -- No connection to Canada
  Points  
Education 25 Master's or Ph.D.
Language 24 high proficiency
Experience 21 4 years experience
Age 0 54
Arranged Employment 0 None
Adaptability 0 None; does not meet any of the relevant criteria
TOTAL 70  
Moderate Education/Language Profile -- connection to Canada
Education 20 Bachelor's or two-year diploma
Language 8 moderate proficiency in 1 language
Experience 19 3 years experience
Age 10 40
Arranged Employment 0 None
Adaptability 10 Spouse has a master's degree; previous work experience in Canada
TOTAL 67  
Lower Education/Language Profile -- Arranged Employment
Education 12 one year diploma or trade certificate
Language 4 2 for each of 2 factors in one official language
Experience 21 4 years experience
Age 10 28
Arranged Employment 10 Yes
Adaptability 10 Relative in Canada + 5 for arranged employment
TOTAL 67  


MINISTER ADJUSTS SKILLED WORKER PASSMARK AND PROPOSES CHANGES FOR ECONOMIC CLASS IMMIGRATION APPLICANTS AFFECTED BY IRPA TRANSITIONAL RULES

OTTAWA, September 18, 2003 -- The Honourable Denis Coderre, Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada, today announced an important decision and recommendation pertaining to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA). The Minister announced an adjustment to the pass mark for federal skilled worker applicants. Also, today he proposed new measures for assessing certain economic class applicants who applied under the former Immigration Act but were affected by transitional measures following implementation of IRPA on June 28, 2002.

The Minister's move to adjust the pass mark is a response to Canada's need for skilled workers. Effective immediately, all new skilled worker applicants and those currently in the system who have not yet received a selection decision, will be assessed with a pass mark of 67. (Since the implementation of IRPA and until today, the pass mark was 75.)

"An important objective of IRPA was to create a system that is flexible," said the Minister. "Today's changes to IRPA reflect this flexibility and our ongoing commitment to listen to the views of all stakeholders. We are responding to current circumstances in a way that continues to encourage skilled immigration within the confines of existing resources and a balanced plan."

Additionally, the Minister is proposing to amend the IRP transition regulations to allow for all skilled worker and business immigration applicants who applied before January 01, 2002 to be assessed under the selection criteria of the former Immigration Act. Applicants who do not qualify under the former Act would then be assessed under the current IRPA.

"The government's clear intention has always been to treat applicants fairly," explained the Minister. "That is why we introduced and then extended transition measures. The court has suggested that more is required of the government. I have listened to that message. That is why I am proposing these changes today."

The Minister plans to consult his Cabinet colleagues on the proposed regulatory amendments at the first available opportunity. The new pass mark takes effect immediately.



Back to Top 過去記事

カナダ移住 Reference

Top page
Q&A カナダ永住権 質問と回答
カナダ大使館 ビザ査証課の状況
カナダ投資ビザ 解説

カナダ永住権 | 法律事務ロゴ
カナダ移住 政府認可
サイト更新データ
認証済サイト Site_verified

↑ PAGE TOP

現在位置: Home > Back numbers 過去記事 Top > 過去記事 No. 003b